Privacy policy

1. General
innsbruck-tirol sports GmbH, Innrain 6-8, 6020 Innsbruck, Tyrol - Austria, FN 314976a (hereinafter "Operator" or "Organiser") organises the Winter World Masters Games 2020 (hereinafter "WWMG 2020") in Innsbruck. Persons wishing to participate in the WWMG 2020 (the "Participants") must meet the conditions of participation contained in the General Terms and Conditions (available at www.innsbruck2020.com/en/participants/registration) and register online.
This Privacy Policy explains to Participants of WWMG 2020, accompanying persons, as well as visitors to the website https://www.innsbruck2020.com/en (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and, finally, visitors to the Operator's Facebook page, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram accounts (hereinafter referred to collectively as "Users") the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the Operator.
All personal data (e.g. name, age, e-mail address, telephone number) is only processed and transmitted by the Operator as legally permitted - in particular for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, due to the predominant legitimate interests of the Operator or on the basis of the consent of the User.

2. User’s Rights

The User has the right to access personal data relating to him/her, to data transferability, to rectification or deletion of personal data, and to limit or oppose the processing of his/her personal data. The User may exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
If the legality of a specific case of data processing is based on the User's consent, this may be revoked at any time (even in part) by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing to the contact address above.
Finally, the User has the right to bring a complaint before the Austrian Data Protection Authority (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..at, https://www.data-protection-authority.gv.at/) and any other national data protection authority that is covered by the scope of application of the GDPR.
The lawfulness of the data processing is determined by the Austrian Data Protection Act (“Datenschutzgesetz”) as well as from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified for each of the following processing operations.

3. Viewing the Website
The Operator stores the following data each time the Website is accessed: The name of the visited website, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address.
By visiting this Website, the User gives his conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR. This is necessary for the provision of the contents of the Website. The IP address of the User will be deleted after the end of the use of the Website.
The Operator uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with his offer.
For information on the data requested and stored when registering for participation in the WWMG 2020, see point 4.

4. User Enquiries, Registration for WWMG 2020 and Booking
When registering for the WWMG 2020 via the Website and when contacting the Operator in general (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), title, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, emergency contact data (name, telephone number, type of relationship, e-mail address), ID data (number and date of issue of proof of identity such as a passport), payment information (e.g. credit card details such as credit card number and expiration date of the User's credit card as well as data relating to the enquiry or booking (e.g. desired sport, whether to participate in the relay competition, etc.) are collected and stored.
The data is processed for the handling of the enquiry and any follow-up questions as well as for the provision of the booked service of the Operator (e.g. enabling participation in the WWMG 2020, implementation of the WWMG 2020 itself etc.) and deleted within 24 months after completion of the processing of the enquiry or - in the case of a booking - 40 (forty) months after provision of the booked service, unless longer storage periods exist by law (e.g. 7 years pursuant to the Federal Tax Code). In the latter case, the data will be deleted after expiry of the statutory retention period plus 6 months.
The personal data disclosed by the User shall only be processed and used by the Operator to the extent necessary for processing the inquiry and/or providing the requested service, unless further purposes of use are specified in this Privacy Policy.
When registering for the WWMG 2020, the User also has the option, but not the obligation, of uploading a photo of himself to his Active Profile. Uploading photos is at the User’s own risk and in the knowledge that the photo is visible to third parties. The User can create this profile during the registration process. Apart from technical specifications, the User is not bound to any other specifications of the Operator and can use a full body photo with or without headgear, glasses, etc for instance. The Operator recommends not to use a photo with unique features of the User (or other persons) such as iris or hand vein patterns.
It is not permitted to upload photos of third persons in your own profile. Furthermore, the User confirms that he owns the corresponding (copyright) rights to the photo and that he complies with them. The Operator uses the registration tool "ACTIVEworks Endurance - SaaS" to achieve the aforementioned processing purposes. Upon registration, the data will be forwarded to the data processor Active Network, LLC, 717 N.Harwood Street Suite 2500, Dallas, Texas 75201, USA (hereinafter "Active") and processed there. A Processor Agreement pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR has been concluded with Active.
Active has certified itself according to the EU-US Privacy Shield and is therefore listed on the EU-US Privacy Shield list, see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. The transfer of data is therefore based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission (see Decision C(2016) 4176 of the European Commission).
Data processing by Active is limited to the storage of the Participants' data on servers in the USA and the handling of the payment process (see the conditions of participation / general terms and conditions on the payment process).
In the course of this data processing, the Operator may forward the personal data collected to other third parties:
• company insurance for processing damage claims
• lawyer or debt collection agency for the collection of receivables
• provider for cashless payment transactions (e.g. Active Network, LLC)
• banks and credit institutions as well as credit card providers
• sports clubs and federations entrusted with the implementation

Data processing is required pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

5. Deletion of Data
All personal data of the User collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be deleted in principle subject to a buffer period of 6 (six) months after the respective purpose of the data processing no longer applies. Please refer to the respective deletion details for the individual processing purposes (data processing) in this Privacy Policy.
Irrespective of the deletion information for the individual data processing operations, deletion shall not take place to the extent that the personal data is used for other legitimate processing operations (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6. Newsletter

If a User subscribes to the Operator's Newsletter, the User's e-mail address will be stored. The User will then receive e-mails (up to 20 per year) with information and offers on the Operator's services as well as news and interesting facts about further events of the Operator and the next Winter World Masters Games.
By subscribing to the Newsletter, the User gives his conclusive consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR that his data may be used for the regular sending of the Newsletter.
The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registration, the User shall receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail to the e-mail address provided by him with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorised User of the specified e-mail address can register for the Newsletter.
The User may unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time. At the end of each Newsletter there is a link with which the User can unsubscribe. Alternatively, the User can also send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. requesting to unsubscribe. After unsubscribing from the Newsletter, the User's personal data is deleted from the Newsletter distribution list within four months, unless it is required as a result of the WWMG 2020 registration process.

7. Image and Video Material, Immaterial Rights

As part of WWMG 2020, the Organizer, its vicarious agents, the IMGA, as well as sponsors and media companies (e.g. ORF) (the "Authorized Persons") will record image and/or video material as well as pure sound material (the "Material") of Participants and their accompanying persons.
Pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and §§ 12 and 13 DSG, the Organiser reserves the right to store and publish this material on a permanent basis. This processing takes place on the basis of the legitimate interest of the responsible person in the form of his public relations work and the presentation of the Organiser's activities as well as for archiving purposes. This is intended to increase the awareness of the Organiser, its activities and those of the WWMG 2020 and to make this material available in the future.
This Material shall be published in particular on the Website www.innsbruck2020.com/en, but also on the social networks and plug-ins mentioned in point 8 of this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, media companies (e.g. ORF) that report on the event may broadcast this Material publicly. Furthermore, the Material shall be used for future marketing by the Organiser but also by the province of Tyrol and its regions.
The Participant is free to object to the publication of the Material at any time. This objection can be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

8. Social Media Plug-Ins and Third Party Services
The Operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the Website. When visiting the Website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the Website etc.).
The data transfer takes place without the intervention and outside the responsibility of the Operator. The User can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the Website. The social network can only assign specific data to the User's activity profile through automatic data transfer when the User is logged in.
The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the Operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network. The privacy settings can also be adjusted there.

The social networks and services of third parties included on the Website are:
Facebook (“Follow us on Facebook”)
Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, USA
Further information can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter (“Follow us on Twitter”)
Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland
Further information can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en
YouTube
Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
Further information can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Instagram
Facebook Inc., Menlo Park, California, USA
Further information: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Google Analytics, Google-IP-Locator, Google Maps, Google Maps Distance Api, Google reCAPTCHA
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

​The non-EU/EEA web analytics providers have adhered to the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, carried out self-certification and are therefore included in the EU-US Privacy Shield list (available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The transmission of data to these web analytics providers is based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission (see Decision C(2016) 4176 of the European Commission).
The User data is anonymised. If personal data is processed at all, it is processed in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
Further external content may also be downloaded via widgets and iFrames. In order to view this list, an e-mail must be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

9. Cookies
Cookies are small text files (pieces of information) that are stored by a website on a user's terminal device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and enable subsequent access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to track the progress of user queries or to analyse user behaviour.
The Website can also be used without cookies. A User can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his browser to notify him before a cookie is stored. A User can delete the cookies from the hard disk of his terminal device at any time using the data protection functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the Website may be restricted.
The user data will be anonymised. If personal data is processed at all, data processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. A list of the cookies used on this website is available on the website (www.innsbruck2020.com/en/cookies).

10. Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Website analyse how Users use the site.
The data generated by the cookie about the use of this Website (including the User's IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there for a period of 50 months. An adequacy decision of the European Commission has been issued for the transfer of personal data to the U.S.A.
Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of the Operator to evaluate the use of the Website by the User, to compile reports on Website activity and to provide other services relating to Website activity and Internet usage.
Google may also transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the data on Google's behalf.
If IP anonymisation is activated on this Website, the IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is enabled by default on this Website.
The User can prevent the storage of cookies within the framework of Google Analytics by adjusting his browser software accordingly. In this case, however, the User may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this Website. In addition, the User can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the Website (including IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Further information on the terms of use and data protection with regard to Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

11. Additional Information on the Operator's Facebook Page

With regard to the Operator's Facebook page, the Operator and Facebook are to be regarded as jointly responsible within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. In order to comply with the provisions of Art. 26 GDPR, the responsible parties have concluded an agreement which regulates the rights and obligations of the responsible parties in connection with the joint processing of personal data. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
Accordingly, the primary responsibility under the GDPR for the processing of Insights’ data lies with Facebook and Facebook must fulfil all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of Insights’ data. Facebook also makes the essence of the agreement available to the persons concerned.
In particular, the Operator makes no decisions regarding the processing of Insights’ data and all other information resulting from Art. 13 GDPR.
However, affected rights can be asserted both with Facebook and the Operator.
In all other respects, Facebook's privacy policy, which can be accessed via the following link, shall apply: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

12. Additional Information on the Operator's Twitter Account
By using Twitter, your personal information is collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland, and is transferred, stored and used in the United States, Ireland and any other country where Twitter International Company does business, regardless of your place of residence.
The Operator has no control over the nature and extent of the data processed by Twitter, the manner in which such data is processed and used, or the disclosure of such data to third parties. He also has no effective means of control in this respect and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.
Information on which data is processed by Twitter and for which purposes can be found in Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

13. Additional Information on the Operator's YouTube Account
When YouTube is used, your personal information is collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, and transferred, stored and used in any other country in which Google does business, regardless of your place of residence.
The Operator has no control over the nature and extent of the data processed by Google, the manner in which such data is processed and used, or the disclosure of such data to third parties. He also has no effective means of control in this respect and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.
Information on which data is processed and for which purposes can be found in Google's data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

​14. Additional Information on the Volunteers Link

Users who use the "Volunteers" link on the website, for example to register as a volunteer for the WWMG 2020, can call up the independent privacy policy created for this purpose at https://www.volunteerteam.tirol/imprint.



Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok